ORGANISATION OF BRISTOL CATHEDRAL CHOIR SCHOOL 2022-2023 |
Local Governing Body
| Mr J Thurston Ms T Brown Dean M Ford Mrs H Hugh-Jones Mrs M Ipinson-Fleming Mrs G Kuzack Mr M Lea Mr S Parsons (Chair) Mr A Parfitt Mrs G Pilgrim Mr G Porter Prof B Williamson Mr P Murden |
Senior Leadership Team
Headteacher Deputy Headteacher, Student Culture, Designated Safeguarding Lead, Post 16 Deputy Headteacher, Quality of Education Y7-11 Assistant Headteacher, BCCS & CST Director of Music Specialism Assistant Headteacher, Chief Operating Officer Assistant Headteacher, Behaviour & Attitudes Associate Assistant Headteacher, Teaching and Learning | Mr J Thurston Mr S D Fuller Ms E R Messinger Mr A Nicholls Mrs K Jackson Mr I Henry Mr M Davies |
Heads of Subject
Art Business Studies and Economics Drama English Geography History Mathematics Second in Mathematics Modern Foreign Languages Music PE PHSE Psychology REP Science Second in Science Sociology Deputy Head of Sixth Form | Ms E R Walmsley Ms M Sahdev Mr D Fuller Miss V Watkins Miss L Bray Miss E Youngs Mr R B Willoughby Mr I Pearse Mrs Haddad Mrs E A Gleed Ms V Bobby Miss M Helmich Ms R Hawthorne Mr P H Edwards Dr E Stone Mr R Essex Mr J Dunton Mrs K Kerry Mrs Masters
|
Heads of Year
Year 13 Year 12 Year 11 Year 10
| Mr W Davies Mrs N Berry Mr K Murphy Mr Henry | Year 7 Year 8 Year 9 | Mrs M Saunders Mr E Welch Mr J S Frost |
STAFF AND FACULTY |
Humanities
Mrs J Bennett, BA, Geography
Miss L Bray, BA Communication Studies
Dr M Brodie, MA (Oxf), MA Modern History, International Relations & Politics
Mr P Callaghan, BA, History
Mrs L Edwards, BSc Geographical Information Sciences ** Maternity Leave
Mr P Edwards, BA, Religion, Ethics and Philosophy
Mr I Henry, BA, Geography
Ms T Hicks-Beresford, BA (Hons) Education in Professional Practice
Ms M Helmich, BSc, Environmental Geoscience
Miss L Kitching, BA History
Miss E Messinger, MA, BA, Islamic Studies
Mr L Moore, BA, Politics & Philosophy
Ms A Spiers, BA Theology and Religious Studies
Ms E Youngs, BA, History and German
English and Drama
Mrs N Berry, BA English and Drama
Ms R Chapman, Ba Chinese, Modern and Classic
Miss T Hemsi, MA, English Lit
Miss S Gay, BA, English
Miss H Green, BA, English Literature and Media Studies
Mr B Howells, BA Hons, Drama
Mrs L Masters, MA (20th Century Literature), BA English & Theatre Arts
Miss S Price, MA, Russian and East European Studies
Ms S Senn, BA Spanish Literature
Miss Z Skowronska, BA Theatre and Performance
Miss B Wells Dion, Mphil, Anglo-Saxon, Norse, and Celtic (Faculty of English)
Miss V Watkins, BA, English Literature with French
Modern Foreign Languages
Mr J Derwent, BA, French and German
Mrs E Haddad, BA, French and German
Ms C Hill, MSc International Development, BA German and History
Mrs A Hogg, BA, French and Spanish
Mathematics and Business Faculty
Miss M Corcoran, BSc Mechanical Engineering
Mrs I Drewett, BSc, Mathematics
Mr M Hogg, BA, Philosophy Politics and Economics
Mr P Mann, BSc, Business Studies and ICT
Miss S Lawrie, BSc, Architectural Studies
Mrs C O’Hanlon, BSc, Mathematics
Mr A Parfitt, BEng, Mathematics
Mr I Pearse, BSc, Mathematics
Mrs K Roberts, MSc, BSc Mathematics *Maternity Leave
Ms M Sahdev, BA Economics
Mr W Sinclair, MA History
Mr R Willoughby, BEng, Mathematics
Music, Art and Technology
Mr S Bates, MA Education BA Commercial Music
Mr W Davies, BA, Music
Mrs E Gleed, BMus, Music
Miss H Lacey, BA, (Hons) Fine Art
Mr A Nicholls, BA, Music
Mrs L Turner, BA, Graphic Design
Ms E Walmsley, BA, Art and Design & Technology
**A full list of all the peripatetic instrumental music teachers is available on request
PE
Mrs V Bobby, BEd, PE and Games, Geography
Mr J Frost, BA, PE and Games
Mr K Murphy, BSc, Sports & Physical Education
Miss H Surmann-Wells, BSc Health and Exercise
Mr E Welch, BSc, Sports Development & Coaching
Psychology & Sociology
Mr S Fuller, BSc, Psychology
Mrs R Hawthorn, BSc, MSc, Psychology
Mrs K Kerry, BA Psychology
Mrs A Porter, BSc Ed
Science
Mr D Bugler, BSc, Biology, Combined Science
Mr M Davies, MSc, BSc, Biology, Combined Science
Mr R Essex, BA, MSc, Physics, Combined Science
Mr J Foster, MA, Chemistry, Combined Science
Dr W Harris, BMSc, Chemistry, Combined Science
Mrs K Jackson, MA, BSc, Chemistry, Combined Science
Mr W Jagessar, MA, Natural Sciences (Physics)
Mr R Mitchell, MA, Earth Science Systems
Mr A Robotham, BSc, Chemistry, Combined Science
Dr E Stone, BMSc, Biology, Combined Science
Cover Supervisor
Mr S Potter, BA Geography and Social and Economic History
Ms A Brewer, BSc in Physical Education and Coaching
LEARNING & STUDENT SUPPORT STAFF |
SENCO | Ms A Seymour Mrs J Bennet Pullan |
Hive Manager SEND Specialist Leader - Head of Communications SEND Specialist Leader - Head of Cognition and Learning SEND Specialist Leader - Head of SEMH Senior LSA, EAA Lead & Administration | Mrs C Maudsley Miss L Phillips Ms R Summers Ms H Stevens Miss L Tondel |
Learning Support Assistants | Miss C Ascani (Cognition & Learning Lead) Miss M Chu Miss E Hickling Mrs S Howard Jones (SEMH Lead) Miss V Lavarone **Maternity Cover Miss Y Jammeh Miss S Matthews Miss R Pestell Mr C Shaw Miss I Vargas Mr D Wan |
Vulnerable Students Designated Teacher Deputy Designated Teacher Pupil Premium Lead Deputy Safeguarding Designated Lead Deputy Leads | Mr P Callaghan Miss H Stevens Dr M Brodie Miss R Cooley Ms J Dearson Mr S Fuller Miss S Heaton - Jones Mrs L Hudnott Miss E McCrossan |
Safeguarding Lead (KS5) & Sixth Form Pastoral Support Leader Sixth Form Pastoral Support Leader | Mrs L Hudnott Mrs N Hodgson Mr T Ginns |
Lower School Pastoral Support Leaders Deputy Head of Year 10 | Mr Z Darlington Miss M Hudson Mrs M Saunders Mr T Lawrence Mrs E Summers |
Chaplain | Mr W Davies |
Art & DT Technician Language Assistant Science Technicians | Mrs E Browne Mrs N Harkness Ms S Riddell Mr G Shoker Mr C Szeto |
PROFESSIONAL SUPPORT STAFF |
Assessments & Examinations Officer Attendance Officer Data Manager Music Administrator PA to Headteacher & Office Manager Staff Absence Manager & Report 6th Form Administrator 6th Form Attendance Receptionist Receptionist Finance and Admission Administrator HR Administrator Clerk to Governors | Ms K MacBryde Mrs H Lambert Mrs R Leonard Mrs I Ouaknine Mrs J Ambrose Mrs L Jagroop Mr T Ginns Miss V Fenech Mrs E Hayes Ms A Heywood Mrs D Jenkinson Vacancy ** A full list of all the examination invigilators is available on request |
ESTATES STAFF |
Site Manager Site Operative Site Operative (casual) Site Operative Site Technician | Mr T Williamson Mr N Daiday Dan GIles Vacancy Mr D Piti |